School Logo
About Us
Our Vision and Mission
Schoolwide Enrichment Model
STUDENTS
Class Schedules 2023-2024
>
601
602
603
604
605
701
702
703
704
705
801
802
803
804
805
Library Website
Library Catalog
ACADEMICS
Schoolwide Enrichment
>
SPARK Course Descriptions
STUDIO CLASS DESCRIPTIONS
Learning Overviews
Staff
Performing Arts @ MS890
Grading policy
Parents
Safety
School Device/Cell Phone Policy
School Leadership Team
2023-2024 STUDENT AND PARENT HANDBOOK
Transportation Guide for Families
PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
>
How to Apply
FORMS FOR PARENTS
Resources for Parents
>
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
District Resources
High School
>
HS APPLICATIONS
NYC DOE SCHOOL CALENDAR
SCHOOL CALENDAR
News
The Phoenix Chronicle
Eight 9 Zero Newsletter
NIA AFTER SCHOOL
AFTER SCHOOL ONLINE APPLICATION
About Us
Our Vision and Mission
Schoolwide Enrichment Model
STUDENTS
Class Schedules 2023-2024
>
601
602
603
604
605
701
702
703
704
705
801
802
803
804
805
Library Website
Library Catalog
ACADEMICS
Schoolwide Enrichment
>
SPARK Course Descriptions
STUDIO CLASS DESCRIPTIONS
Learning Overviews
Staff
Performing Arts @ MS890
Grading policy
Parents
Safety
School Device/Cell Phone Policy
School Leadership Team
2023-2024 STUDENT AND PARENT HANDBOOK
Transportation Guide for Families
PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
>
How to Apply
FORMS FOR PARENTS
Resources for Parents
>
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
District Resources
High School
>
HS APPLICATIONS
NYC DOE SCHOOL CALENDAR
SCHOOL CALENDAR
News
The Phoenix Chronicle
Eight 9 Zero Newsletter
NIA AFTER SCHOOL
AFTER SCHOOL ONLINE APPLICATION
6th Grade Teachers
TJ Masterson (ELA)
Laura Nuzzi (Science)
Tyler Wasserman (Social Studies)
Jennifer Strandberg (Math)
7th Grade Teachers
Alexander Thompson-Burton (Science)
Paige Sassu (ELA)
Derrick Mosher
(Social Studies)
Yuwei Du (Math)
8th Grade Teachers
Matthew Andress (Social Studies)
Robert Freeman (ELA)
Joseph Fava (Math)
Mohamed Ali (Science)
Special Education/ICT
Sarah Gerard (ICT Math)
David Cummings (ICT Social Studies)
Daniel Golembe (ICT Science)
Cassie Ricca (ICT ELA)
Arwa Alhysabiwi (ELA/SS)
Dwayne Murray (Math/Science)
Jael Aly (ELA/SS)
Cluster/Physical Education/Arts Teachers
Brett Osswald (Physical Education)
Diana Russo (Music)
Simone Kung (Art)
Alejandra Balsamo (ENL)
Jamie Saslaw (Spanish)
Angelica Melendez (AIS ELA)
Jean Yves (AIS Math)
Guidance Staff/SBST (School Based Support Team)
Sara Mohamed (Guidance Counselor)
Justina Elie (Social Worker)
Gregory Mellon (School Psychologist)
Jacqueline Gringauz (Speech Therapist)
Shirlanva Simmons (Family Worker)
Ginette Idy (Occupational Therapy)